Home
Products
Specials
View Cart
Support
Contact Us
My Account
 
New Low International Shipping Rates     Free Shipping on Web Orders Over $19!
 
       
       Products > Computers > Servers & Accessories & Upgrades > 
Login to DiscounTechnology's Web Site Logout of DiscounTechnology's Web Site Register at DiscounTechnology's Web Site Contact DiscounTechnology
       
 
     
  Quick Links  
   
   
     
     
 
View Cart
 
   
 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart
 
     
 
Advanced Search
 
Storage
Cables & Adapters
Networking
Computers
Desktop PCs & Accessories & Upgrades
Laptops/Notebooks & Accessories
Dell PowerEdge & PowerVault Rail Kits
HP Compaq Proliant Rail Kits
Memory / RAM
Audio & Video
Monitors
Gadgets & Executive Toys
Testing

QLOGIC QLA2342 Fiber Fibre Channel Adapters

Item Number: QLG-QLA2342-NP-OE
Manufacturer's Part Number: QLA2342
Contact us about QLA2342Get help regarding QLA2342
 

Qlogic Dual Port Optical Fiber Channel Adapter PCI-X QLA2342 - New Pull

 
QLA2342 SCSI Hard Drive Photo

QLA2342 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoQLA2342 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoQLA2342 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoQLA2342 SCSI Hard Drive Photo
     
 
Price: $295.00
Condition: New Pull - What does this mean?
Warranty: 1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
  
 
 
     
 
QLA2342 SCSI Hard Drive Description  [Error processing dynamic tag getCurrentAttribute

			('item','custitemmanufacturer_pn') : Unknown method getCurrentAttribute

			()] SCSI Hard Drive Specifications  QLA2342 SCSI Hard Drive Condition  QLA2342 SCSI Hard Drive Warranty  [Error processing dynamic tag getCurrentAttribute

			('item','custitemmanufacturer_pn') : Unknown method getCurrentAttribute

			()] SCSI Hard Drive Photographs
 
Detailed Description

Designed and deployed by major server and storage OEMs, the QLogic SANblade QLA2342 and QLA2342L host bus adapters (HBAs) offer two independent channels of 2-Gbps Fibre Channel combined with 64-bit, 133-MHz PCI-X. Enabling double IOps with only one PCI/PCI-X slot, the QLA2342 and QLA2342L eliminate traditional host bottlenecks that impede the high performance of 2-Gbps Fibre Channel. This union of the fastest I/O and host technologies creates the perfect balanced solution.

Cost Effective

These HBAs are based on unique, single-chip fibre channel controller architecture from QLogic. For a powerful, scalable solution that maximizes bandwidth and PCI/PCI-X slot usage while maintaining a cost-effective price per port, the QLA2342 is the ultimate choice.If you are looking for low-profile boards for 1U and 2U servers, the QLA2342L, a low-profile version of the QLA2342, is the perfect fit.

Leading Single Chip Integration

The QLA2342/2342L uniquely integrates a RISC processor, a Fibre protocol engine, and transceivers into a single, efficient FC controller chip that increases reliability and performance by lowering CPU utilization.

Broad OEM Acceptance

The QLA2342/2342L HBA is validated by every major OEM including Dell, EMC, HDS, HP, IBM, and Sun. The QLA2342/2342L extensive certification from major server and storage manufacturers makes it the perfect choice for multiplatform requirements.

Simplified Setup

Point-and-click installation and configuration wizards simply the HBA setup process. Storage administrators can quickly deploy HBAs across a SAN using standard HBA management tools and device utilities. The QLA2342/42L is also fully compatible with industry standard application programming interfaces (APIs), including SNIA HBA API and SMI-S, thereby allowing administrators to manage QLogic HBAs using third-party software applications.

Proven Architecture

The QLA2342/2342L architecture is the result of more than 15 years of progressive development and testing. Proven architecture from QLogic delivers higher overall reliability and enables advanced functionality with its single-chip integration, placing QLogic years ahead of its competitors. The QLA2342/2342L also has proven interoperability with all major software applications, hardware platforms, and operating systems.

The Bottom Line

Driving the standard for interoperability with extensive FC testing in SAN environments, you can feel confident in choosing the QLogic solution.


Compatibility

 
Specifications

Host Bus Interface Specifications
Speed 64-bit, 133-MHz PCI-X
Signal voltage 3.3 V and 5.0 V buses supported
Compliance PCI Local Bus Specification rev. 2.2, PCI-X Addendum rev. 1.0a, PCI Hot Plug Specification rev. 1.0, PCI Bus Power Management Interface Specification rev 1.1
Fibre Channel Specifications
Speed 200 MBps maximum at half-duplex, 400 MBps maximum at full-duplex
Topology FC-AL, FC-AL-2, point to point, switched fabric (FL_Port and F_Port)
Buffer credits For 512-byte frame size, 9 credits issued. For 2K-byte frame size, 3 credits issued.
Class of service Class 3 Fibre Channel service
Protocols SCSI-FCP, IP, FC-TAPE
Compliance Second Generation FC Generic Services Definition (FC-GS-2), Third Generation FC Generic Services Definition (FC-GS-3), Fibre Channel-Physical and Signaling Interface (FC-PH), SCSI-3 Fibre Channel Protocol (SCSI-FCP), Fibre Channel-Arbitrated Loop-2 (FC-AL-2), Fibre Channel-Private Loop Direct Attach Technical Report (FC-PLDA), RFC 2625 IP and APR Over Fibre Channel, Fibre Channel Framing and Signaling (FC-FS)
Physical Specifications
Ports Two
Media Multimode optic
Optics Short wave laser
Connectors Two LC-style connector that supports non-OFC, multimode fibre optic cabling using a small form factor optical transceiver module
Form factor Low-profile MD2: 16.93 cm×5.15 cm (6.7"×2.5")
Bracket size QLA2342: standard size; QLA2342L: low-profile size
Environment and Equipment Specifications
Temperature Operating: 0°C/32°F to 55°C/131°F. Storage: –20°C/–4°F to 70°C/158°F
Airflow 0 lf/m
Humidity Relative (noncondensing): 10% to 90%, Storage: 5% to 95%
Power dissipation ~ 7.0 watts
Cable 50/125μm multimode fiber, 62.5/125 μm multimode fiber
Cable distances 1 Gbps: 500 meters 50/125 μm fiber, 300 meters 62.5/125 μm fiber 2 Gbps: 300 meters 50/125 μm fiber, 150 meters 62.5/125 μm fiber

Click here to view the manufacturers item description/brochure
 
Condition
New Pull - What does this mean?
 
Warranty
1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
Related Items

Here is a list of some of our other Fiber Channel Devices and hardware:


Dell Powervault 660F Fiber / Fibre Channel Storage Array

Used Pull - $1,495.00
 

Dell 9672T 1000Base-CX Active Copper HSSDC GBIC

Used Pull - $99.95
 
 

Dell Powervault 224F Fiber / Fibre Channel Storage Array Chassis

Used Pull - $995.00
 

Dell 8672T 1000Base-SX Active Fibre Optic Fiber Channel GBIC

Used Pull - $99.95
 
 

Dell Powervault 56F Fiber / Fibre Channel SAN Switch

Used Pull - $995.00
 

HP HFBR5609 1000Base-CX Active Copper HSSDC GBIC

Used Pull - $69.95