"
       
   
 
 
Home
Products
Specials
View Cart
Support
Contact Us
My Account
 
New Low International Shipping Rates     Free Shipping on Web Orders Over $19!
 
       
       Products > Networking > 
Login to DiscounTechnology's Web Site Logout of DiscounTechnology's Web Site Register at DiscounTechnology's Web Site Contact DiscounTechnology
       
 
     
  Quick Links  
   
   
     
     
 
View Cart
 
   
 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart
 
     
 
Advanced Search
 
Storage
Cables & Adapters
Routers
Switches
Wireless
Juniper / Netscreen Firewalls
Load Balancers
Computers
Audio & Video
Monitors
Gadgets & Executive Toys
Testing

Intel Pro/1000 Intel® PRO/1000 PT Server Adapter EXPI9400PT

Item Number: INT-EXPI9400PT-NP-OE
Manufacturer's Part Number: EXPI9400PT
Contact us about EXPI9400PTGet help regarding EXPI9400PT
 

Intel Pro/1000 Intel® PRO/1000 PT Single Port PCI-E 1x Server Adapter EXPI9400PT - New Pull

 
EXPI9400PT SCSI Hard Drive Photo

EXPI9400PT SCSI Hard Drive PhotoEXPI9400PT SCSI Hard Drive PhotoEXPI9400PT SCSI Hard Drive PhotoEXPI9400PT SCSI Hard Drive Photo
     
 
Price: $109.00
Condition: New Pull - What does this mean?
Warranty: 1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
 
     
 
EXPI9400PT SCSI Hard Drive Description  [Error processing dynamic tag getCurrentAttribute

			('item','custitemmanufacturer_pn') : Unknown method getCurrentAttribute

			()] SCSI Hard Drive Specifications  EXPI9400PT SCSI Hard Drive Condition  EXPI9400PT SCSI Hard Drive Warranty  [Error processing dynamic tag getCurrentAttribute

			('item','custitemmanufacturer_pn') : Unknown method getCurrentAttribute

			()] SCSI Hard Drive Photographs
 
Detailed Description

Intel Pro/1000 Intel® PRO/1000 PT Single Port Server Adapter EXPI9400PT - New Pull

One Gigabit Copper Server Connection in a PCI Express* 1x Slot 

Conserve valuable PCI Express (PCIe*) server slots while adding Gigabit Ethernet capability with the Intel® PRO/1000 PT Single Port Server Adapter. The dedicated I/O bandwidth of PCIe ensures priority performance for Gigabit Ethernet connectivity in Category-5 networks.

The Intel PRO/1000 PT Server Adapter features 10/100/ 1000 Mbps self-configuration for compatibility with mixed-speed network devices, and is supported by Intel® PRO Intelligent Install and the new Intel® PROSet Utility for Microsoft* Device Manager. Intel PROSet simplifies adapter installation and gives you point-and-click power to configure and manage all your Intel PRO Network Connections for connectivity you can count on.

One high-performance PCI Express 10/100/1000 Mbps connection.

Built on Intel® lead-free1 technology

***Does NOT include Optional low-profile bracket included for high-density, rack-mounted servers


Compatibility

 
Specifications
Features   Benefits  
Intel® 82571GB Gigabit Controller   Enhances high performance and reliability  
Load balancing on multiple CPUs   Increases performance on multi-processor systems by efficiently balancing network loads across CPU cores when used with receive-side scaling from Microsoft or Scalable I/O on Linux  
Interrupt moderation   Delivers increased performance while significantly reducing CPU utilization  
Compatible with x4, x8, and x16 full-height and low-profile PCI Express* slots   Allows use in any PCI Express server slots  
Support for most network operating systems (NOS)   Enables widespread deployment  
Remote management support   Reduces support costs with remote management based on industry-wide standards  
Category-5 unshielded twisted pair (UTP), 4-pair cabling   Uses existing 4-pair cabling and saves re-wiring costs  
   
RoHS compliant   Compliant with the new European Union directive (effective July 2006) to reduce the use of hazardous materials  
Intel® PROSet Utility for Microsoft* Device Manager   Provides point-and-click power over individual adapters, advanced adapter features, connection teaming, and VLAN configuration  
Advanced cable diagnostics   Dynamically tests and reports network problems (error rate, cable length) and automatically compensates for cable issues (cross-over cable, wrong pin-out/polarity)  

Click here to view the manufacturers item description/brochure
 
Condition
New Pull - What does this mean?
 
Warranty
1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
Related Items

You can use these card with almost any of our computer, servers or Ethernet switches:


Cisco Catalyst WS-X4148-RJ45V line card

Used Pull - $995.00
 

Cisco GLC-SX-MM Fibre / Fiber Optic multi-mode SFP GBIC

New Pull - $199.95
 
 

Cisco WS-G5484 Fibre / Fiber Optic multi-mode GBIC

New Pull - $199.95
 

Cisco WS-G5483 1000Base-TX Copper Gigabit Ethernet GBIC

New Pull - $199.95
 
 

Cisco Catalyst WS-X4306-GB GBIC line card

Used Pull - $1,495.00
 

Cisco HSSI Cable HD50M-HD50M CAB-HSI1 - Brand New

Brand New - $99.95