Home
Products
Specials
View Cart
Support
Contact Us
My Account
 
New Low International Shipping Rates     Free Shipping on Web Orders Over $19!
 
       
       Products > Storage > Fibre /Fiber Channel > 
Login to DiscounTechnology's Web Site Logout of DiscounTechnology's Web Site Register at DiscounTechnology's Web Site Contact DiscounTechnology
       
 
     
  Quick Links  
   
   
     
     
 
View Cart
 
   
 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart
 
     
 
Advanced Search
 
Storage
SCSI
SAS
SATA Hard Drives Internal & External & Accessories
SSD - Solid State Drives
DAS - Direct Attached Storage
NAS - Network Attached Storage
Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives 2.5" SFF
Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives 3.5" LFF
Fiber Cables & Controllers
IDE / ATA / PATA
Laptop Drives
Hard Disk Drive Trays / Caddies - SCSI, SAS, SATA / PATA / IDE
Cases & Enclosures & Storage Arrays
Laptop Caddies / Trays
Laptop / Notebook Caddies / Trays & Interposers
Screws & Bolts for Hard Disk Drive Trays / Caddies / Sleds / Brackets
DVR Upgrades
Drive Wizard
Cables & Adapters
Networking
Computers
Audio & Video
Monitors
Gadgets & Executive Toys
Testing

IBM / Hitachi Fibre / Fiber Channel Hard Drive 0B22144

Item Number: HIT-0B22144-BN-OE
Manufacturer's Part Number: 0B22144
Contact us about 0B22144Get help regarding 0B22144
 

Hitachi 15K300 0B22144 / HUS153030VLF400 300GB 15K 4Gbps 40pin FC-AL Fibre Channel Hard Drive - Brand New

 
0B22144 SCSI Hard Drive Photo

0B22144 SCSI Hard Drive Photo 0B22144 SCSI Hard Drive Photo 0B22144 SCSI Hard Drive Photo 0B22144 SCSI Hard Drive Photo
     
 
Price: $295.00
Condition: Brand New - What does this mean?
Warranty: 1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
 
     
 
Drive Summary

Capacity: 300GB
Spindle Speed: 15,000RPM
Interface Type: Fibre Channel - Internal - Arbitrated Loop, ASA II
Disk Size: 3.5"x1.0" (LFF Hard Drive)
Sustained Throughput (MBps): 72 - 123
Average Seek Time (read/write ms): 3.6
Electrical Interface Speed: FC-AL - 4Gbps
On-Board Cache: 16MB

 
0B22144 SCSI Hard Drive Description  0B22144 SCSI Hard Drive Specifications  0B22144 SCSI Hard Drive Condition  0B22144 SCSI Hard Drive Warranty  0B22144 SCSI Hard Drive Photographs
 
Condition
Brand New - What does this mean?
 
Warranty
1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
Related Items

Here is a list of all the compatible Fibre Channel controllers and cables that will work with this Hitachi hard drive.


62.5/125mm SC-LC Fibre Cable Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $49.95
 

62.5/125mm SC-SC Fibre Cable Cable - 3m/9ft

Brand New - $49.95
 
 

62.5/125mm SC-LC Fibre Cable Cable - 7m/21ft

Brand New - $59.95
 

62.5/125mm SC-ST Fibre / Fiber Cable Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $39.95
 
 

62.5/125mm SC-SC Fibre Cable Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $39.95
 

HSSDC to HSSDC 1000Base-CX Fibre Channel Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $59.95
 
 
 
Detailed Description

Built upon proven technology

Hitachi’s next-generation 3.5-inch 15,000 RPM hard drive delivers the performance and reliability required for mission-critical enterprise computing environments. Leveraging the proven system architecture and electronics of the previous generation, the Ultrastar™ 15K300 provides up to 300GB capacity, 16MB cache and Ultra320 SCSI, 3Gb/s Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) and 4Gb/s Fibre Channel interfaces. These features make the Ultrastar 15K300 the ideal solution for demanding enterprise computing environments like online transaction processing, intensive data analysis and other multi-user applications. The mature design of the Ultrastar 15K300 helps to ensure shorter qualifi cation times.

Demonstrated reliability

Key reliablility features have been built into the Ultrastar 15K300. Rotational Vibration Safeguard (RVS) technology ensures drive performance in multi-drive systems where rotational vibration is likely to occur. Hitachi’s Thermal Fly-height Control (TFC) capability maintains a consistent fl y-height during the read/write process ensuring a better soft error rate and end-to-end data protection enhances error detection for optimal data integrity. Finally, Hitachi offers the only enterprise-class hard drive utilizing a head load/unload ramp to help minimize drive failures as a result of handling during integration.

Model : HUS153030VLF400


Compatibility

This drive is compatible with any of our Fibre / Fiber Channel controllers and hot-swap trays

 
Specifications
Specifications
Model number 0B22144 / HUS153030VLF400
Model Name 15K300
Formatted Capacity 300 Gbytes
Rotational Speed 15,000 rpm
Default Buffer (cache) Size 16 Mbytes
Number of Discs (physical) 4
Number of Heads (physical) 8
Performance
Internal Transfer Rate (max) 1441 Mbits/sec
External (I/O) Transfer Rate (max) 425 MBytes/sec
Sustained Transfer Rate 72 - 123 MBytes/sec
Average Latency 2.0 msec
Physical
Form Factor(width) 3.5-inch
Form Factor(height) 1-inch
Height 25.8 mm
Width 101.6 mm
Length 146.2 mm
Weight 745 g
Electrical
Power (Idle) 13.6 watts
Power (Operating) 19.0 watts
Environmental
Max Operating Shock (2-msec) 30 Gs
Max Nonoperating Shock (2-msec) 250 Gs
Operating Vibration (max) 1.2 Gs
Nonoperating Vibration (max) 1.04 Gs
Operating Temperature (max) 55 deg C
Operating Temperature (min) 5 deg C
Nonoperating Temperature (max) 70 deg C
Nonoperating Temperature (min) -40 deg C
Reliability
Nonrecoverable Read Errors 1 per 10^16 bits read

Click here to view the manufacturers item description/brochure