Home
Products
Specials
View Cart
Support
Contact Us
My Account
 
New Low International Shipping Rates     Free Shipping on Web Orders Over $19!
 
       
       Products > Storage > Fibre /Fiber Channel > Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives 3.5" LFF > 
Login to DiscounTechnology's Web Site Logout of DiscounTechnology's Web Site Register at DiscounTechnology's Web Site Contact DiscounTechnology
       
 
     
  Quick Links  
   
   
     
     
 
View Cart
 
   
 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart
 
     
 
Advanced Search
 
Storage
SCSI
SAS
SATA Hard Drives Internal & External & Accessories
SSD - Solid State Drives
DAS - Direct Attached Storage
NAS - Network Attached Storage
Fibre /Fiber Channel
Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives 2.5" SFF
36GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
73GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
146GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
300GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
450GB Friber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
600GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
Fiber Cables & Controllers
IDE / ATA / PATA
Laptop Drives
Hard Disk Drive Trays / Caddies - SCSI, SAS, SATA / PATA / IDE
Cases & Enclosures & Storage Arrays
Laptop Caddies / Trays
Laptop / Notebook Caddies / Trays & Interposers
Screws & Bolts for Hard Disk Drive Trays / Caddies / Sleds / Brackets
DVR Upgrades
Drive Wizard
Cables & Adapters
Networking
Computers
Audio & Video
Monitors
Gadgets & Executive Toys
Testing

Hitachi Fibre / Fiber Channel Hard Drive 96P0114

Item Number: HIT-96P0114-BN-OE
Manufacturer's Part Number: 96P0114
Contact us about 96P0114Get help regarding 96P0114
 

Hitachi 15K147 96P0114 / HUS151414VLF200 147GB 15K 2Gbps 40pin FC-AL Fibre Channel Hard Drive - Brand New

 
96P0114 SCSI Hard Drive Photo

96P0114 SCSI Hard Drive Photo 96P0114 SCSI Hard Drive Photo 96P0114 SCSI Hard Drive Photo 96P0114 SCSI Hard Drive Photo
     
 
Price: $175.00
Condition: Brand New - What does this mean?
Warranty: 1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
 
     
 
Drive Summary

Capacity: 146GB
Spindle Speed: 15,000RPM
Interface Type: Fibre Channel - Internal - Arbitrated Loop, ASA II
Disk Size: 3.5"x1.0" (LFF Hard Drive)
Sustained Throughput (MBps): 93.3
Average Seek Time (read/write ms): 3.7
Electrical Interface Speed: FC-AL - 2Gbps
On-Board Cache: 16MB

 
96P0114 SCSI Hard Drive Description  96P0114 SCSI Hard Drive Specifications  96P0114 SCSI Hard Drive Condition  96P0114 SCSI Hard Drive Warranty  96P0114 SCSI Hard Drive Photographs
 
Condition
Brand New - What does this mean?
 
Warranty
1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
Related Items

Here is a list of all the compatible Fibre Channel controllers and cables that will work with this Hitachi hard drive.


62.5/125mm SC-LC Fibre Cable Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $49.95
 

62.5/125mm SC-SC Fibre Cable Cable - 3m/9ft

Brand New - $49.95
 
 

62.5/125mm SC-LC Fibre Cable Cable - 7m/21ft

Brand New - $59.95
 

62.5/125mm SC-ST Fibre / Fiber Cable Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $39.95
 
 

62.5/125mm SC-SC Fibre Cable Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $39.95
 

HSSDC to HSSDC 1000Base-CX Fibre Channel Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $59.95
 
 
 
Detailed Description

The Hitachi Ultrastar 15K147 is the 3rd generation of 15,000 RPM enterpriseclass hard drives from Hitachi. Leveraging award-winning technologies that have generated proven quality and high-performance, the Ultrastar 15147 incorporates Fluid Dynamic Bearing motors (FDB) to contribute to increased capacity by enabling high-track density through a more precise position of the head. AFC Media, also known as "pixie dust", is an industry-first in 15,000 RPM enterpriseclass hard drives, enabling higher areal densities by improving thermal stability, which in turn, maintains data integrity.

Designed for both high-performance and high-reliablity, the Ultrastar 15K147 was developed with powerful processors and read-write channels, advanced servo coupled technology, (AFC), also known controls to improve seek and settle times, and overall improved mechanical stability to excel in today's demanding data-processing environments.

Model : HUS151414VLF200 / VIPER-A


Compatibility

This drive is compatible with any of our Fibre / Fiber Channel controllers and hot-swap trays.

 
Specifications
Specifications
Model number 96P0114 / HUS151414VLF200
Model Name 15K147
Formatted Capacity 147 Gbytes
Rotational Speed 15,000 rpm
Default Buffer (cache) Size 16 Mbytes
Number of Discs (physical) 5
Performance
Internal Transfer Rate (max) 1129 Mbits/sec
External (I/O) Transfer Rate (max) 212.5 MBytes/sec
Average Latency 2.00 msec
Physical
Form Factor(width) 3.5-inch
Form Factor(height) 1-inch
Height 26.1 mm
Width 101.6 mm
Length 146.0 mm
Weight 758 g
Environmental
Max Operating Shock (2-msec) 15 Gs
Max Nonoperating Shock (2-msec) 250 Gs
Operating Temperature (max) 55 deg C
Operating Temperature (min) 5 deg C
Nonoperating Temperature (max) 70 deg C
Nonoperating Temperature (min) -40 deg C
Reliability
Nonrecoverable Read Errors 1 per 10^15 bits read

Click here to view the manufacturers item description/brochure