Home
Products
Specials
View Cart
Support
Contact Us
My Account
 
New Low International Shipping Rates     Free Shipping on Web Orders Over $19!
 
       
       Products > Storage > Fibre /Fiber Channel > Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives 3.5" LFF > 36GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives > 
Login to DiscounTechnology's Web Site Logout of DiscounTechnology's Web Site Register at DiscounTechnology's Web Site Contact DiscounTechnology
       
 
     
  Quick Links  
   
   
     
     
 
View Cart
 
   
 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart
 
     
 
Advanced Search
 
Storage
SCSI
SAS
SATA Hard Drives Internal & External & Accessories
SSD - Solid State Drives
DAS - Direct Attached Storage
NAS - Network Attached Storage
Fibre /Fiber Channel
Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives 2.5" SFF
Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives 3.5" LFF
73GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
146GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
300GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
450GB Friber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
600GB Fiber / Fibre Channel Hard Drives
Fiber Cables & Controllers
IDE / ATA / PATA
Laptop Drives
Hard Disk Drive Trays / Caddies - SCSI, SAS, SATA / PATA / IDE
Cases & Enclosures & Storage Arrays
Laptop Caddies / Trays
Laptop / Notebook Caddies / Trays & Interposers
Screws & Bolts for Hard Disk Drive Trays / Caddies / Sleds / Brackets
DVR Upgrades
Drive Wizard
Cables & Adapters
Networking
Computers
Audio & Video
Monitors
Gadgets & Executive Toys
Testing

Hitachi Fibre / Fiber Channel Hard Drive DK32EJ-72FC

Item Number: HIT-DK32EJ-72FC-RF-OE
Manufacturer's Part Number: DK32EJ-72FC
Contact us about DK32EJ-72FCGet help regarding DK32EJ-72FC
 

Hitachi DK32EJ-72FC 73GB 10K 2Gbps 40pin FC-AL Fibre Channel Hard Drive - Refurbished

 
DK32EJ-72FC SCSI Hard Drive Photo

DK32EJ-72FC SCSI Hard Drive Photo DK32EJ-72FC SCSI Hard Drive Photo DK32EJ-72FC SCSI Hard Drive Photo DK32EJ-72FC SCSI Hard Drive Photo
     
 
Price: $99.00
Condition: Refurbished - What does this mean?
Warranty: 1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
 
     
 
Drive Summary

Capacity: 73GB
Spindle Speed: 10,000RPM
Interface Type: Fibre Channel - Internal - Arbitrated Loop, ASA II
Disk Size: 3.5"x1.0" (LFF Hard Drive)
Sustained Throughput (MBps): 33.8 - 66.7
Average Seek Time (read/write ms): 4.9 / 5.4
Electrical Interface Speed: FC-AL - 2Gbps
On-Board Cache: 4MB

 
DK32EJ-72FC SCSI Hard Drive Description  DK32EJ-72FC SCSI Hard Drive Specifications  DK32EJ-72FC SCSI Hard Drive Condition  DK32EJ-72FC SCSI Hard Drive Warranty  DK32EJ-72FC SCSI Hard Drive Photographs
 
Condition
Refurbished - What does this mean?
 
Warranty
1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
Related Items

Here is a list of all the compatible Fibre Channel controllers and cables that will work with this Hitachi hard drive.


62.5/125mm SC-LC Fibre Cable Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $49.95
 

62.5/125mm SC-SC Fibre Cable Cable - 3m/9ft

Brand New - $49.95
 
 

62.5/125mm SC-LC Fibre Cable Cable - 7m/21ft

Brand New - $59.95
 

62.5/125mm SC-ST Fibre / Fiber Cable Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $39.95
 
 

62.5/125mm SC-SC Fibre Cable Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $39.95
 

HSSDC to HSSDC 1000Base-CX Fibre Channel Cable - 2m/6ft

Brand New - $59.95
 
 
 
Detailed Description

The DK32EJ series uses high performance sputtered disks, GMR heads, and a rotary type voice coil motor to drive the heads. These features provide high capacity, high speed positioning and high reliability.

The DK32EJ-FC uses a SCSI interface as the upper level layer though the physical host interface is changed to Fibre Channel. Therefore, the host can access the FC disk drive with almost same manner as the SCSI disk drive. Some functions dependent on physical interface is different from that of SCSI disk drives.


Compatibility

This drive is compatible with any of our Fibre / Fiber Channel controllers and hot-swap trays.

 
Specifications
Specifications
Model number DK32EJ-72FC
Model Name 146Z10
Formatted Capacity 73.9 Gbytes
Rotational Speed 10,000 rpm
Default Buffer (cache) Size 4 Mbytes
Number of Discs (physical) 2
Performance
Internal Transfer Rate (max) 458 - 799 Mbits/sec
External (I/O) Transfer Rate (max) 200 MBytes/sec
Average Latency 2.99 msec
Physical
Form Factor(width) 3.5-inch
Form Factor(height) 1-inch
Height 25.4 mm
Width 101.6 mm
Length 146.0 mm
Weight 780 g
Environmental
Operating Temperature (max) 55 deg C
Operating Temperature (min) 5 deg C
Nonoperating Temperature (max) 70 deg C
Nonoperating Temperature (min) -40 deg C
Reliability
Recoverable error
10 per 10^12 bits read
Non-recoverable Read Errors 1 per 10^14 bits read

Click here to view the manufacturers item description/brochure