Home
Products
Specials
View Cart
Support
Contact Us
My Account
 
New Low International Shipping Rates     Free Shipping on Web Orders Over $19!
 
       
       Products > Networking > Switches > 
Login to DiscounTechnology's Web Site Logout of DiscounTechnology's Web Site Register at DiscounTechnology's Web Site Contact DiscounTechnology
       
 
     
  Quick Links  
   
   
     
     
 
View Cart
 
   
 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart
 
     
 
Advanced Search
 
Storage
Cables & Adapters
Networking
Routers
Line Cards
Memory
Wireless
Juniper / Netscreen Firewalls
Load Balancers
Computers
Audio & Video
Monitors
Gadgets & Executive Toys
Testing

Dell PowerConnect 2724 24 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch

Item Number: DEL-222-2257-BN-FW
Manufacturer's Part Number: 222-2257
Contact us about 222-2257Get help regarding 222-2257
 

Dell 222-2257 PowerConnect 2724 24 Port Gigabit Web Managed Switch - Brand New

 
222-2257 SCSI Hard Drive Photo

222-2257 SCSI Hard Drive Photo222-2257 SCSI Hard Drive Photo222-2257 SCSI Hard Drive Photo222-2257 SCSI Hard Drive Photo
     
 
Price: $999.00
Condition: Brand New - What does this mean?
Warranty: Full Manufacturer Warranty - What does this mean?
 
 
     
 
222-2257 SCSI Hard Drive Description  [Error processing dynamic tag getCurrentAttribute

			('item','custitemmanufacturer_pn') : Unknown method getCurrentAttribute

			()] SCSI Hard Drive Specifications  222-2257 SCSI Hard Drive Condition  222-2257 SCSI Hard Drive Warranty  [Error processing dynamic tag getCurrentAttribute

			('item','custitemmanufacturer_pn') : Unknown method getCurrentAttribute

			()] SCSI Hard Drive Photographs
 
Detailed Description
  • Delivers full wire-speed switching across all ports and web-managed features
  • Dell-designed switch ships as an unmanaged switch, but can be easily set up as a web-managed switch with the push of a button
  • The 2724 has 24 gigabit Ethernet ports. In addition, the 2724 has two SFP slots in a combo port arrangement with the 23rd and 24th gigabit Ethernet port
  • 24-port Gigabit Ethernet PowerConnect switch includes features not usually found on unmanaged LAN switches, such as integrated front panel LEDs and cable diagnostics
  • PowerConnect 2724 supports maximum switching capacity of 48 Gbps
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX and auto-negotiation of speed, duplex and flow control
  • Supports the following management capabilities when enabled
  • Easy web access to management features
  • Up to 64 industry-standard VLANs
  • Four priority queues for optimizing network traffic using industry standard quality-of-service capabilities
  • Port mirroring so that traffic flowing through one port can be mirrored to another port for intrusion detection and troubleshooting
  • Link aggregation for up to 6 groups supporting up to 4 ports in each group
  • Supports Virtual Cable Diagnostics by MarvellĀ® to provide advanced troubleshooting capabilities for your cable infrastructure

Dell p/n: TJ689


Compatibility

 
Specifications
  Port Attributes
24 10/100/1000 BASE-T ports
2 SFP slots (combo) for fiber support
Auto-negotiation for speed, duplex mode and flow control
Auto MDI/MDIX mode and flow control
Integrated Port LEDs
Individual port controls

  Performance
Switching Capacity 48.0 Gbps
Forwarding Rate 35.6 Mpps

  Management
Web-based management interface
BootP/DHCP IP address management or Static IP address assignment
RMON statistics

  Class of Service
Four priority queues per port
Adjustable WRR and strict priority
Layer 2 IEEE 802.1p tagging and port-based priority
Layer 3-aware prioritization using DSCP values

  Security
Switch access password protection (read-only and read-write access)
Restricted IP address

  VLAN
IEEE 802.1Q port-based tagging up to 64 VLANs
Honors all 4096 VLAN tags

  Switching Features
Link Aggregation, up to six groups and up to four aggregated links per group (IEEE 802.3ad)
Port mirroring (up to four source ports)
Jumbo frame support up to 9000 Bytes (2716 & 2724 only)

  Availability
Firmware Uploads to the Switch
Broadcast Storm Control
Virtual Cable Tester by Marvell® 
Optical Transceiver Diagnostics

  Chassis
Dimensions: 1.70 in (H) x 12.99 in (W) x 9.07 in (D)
Height: 1U rack
Weight: 6.98 lbs
Voltage: 100-240VAC, 50-60Hz

  Standards Supported
IEEE802.3 CSMA/CD
IEEE802.3u 100BaseTx
IEEE802.3z/ab 1000BaseT
IEEE802.3x Flow Control
IEEE 802.1p
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base SX
IEEE 802.3z 1000Base LX

  Environmental
Operating Temperature: 0º C to 45º C (32º F to 113º F)
Storage temperature: -20º C to 70º C (-4º F to 158º F)
Operating Humidity: 10% to 90% Relative Humidity
Storage Humidity: 10% to 95% Relate Humidity

  Power
Maximum Power: 1.0A @ 100V

Click here to view the manufacturers item description/brochure
 
Condition
Brand New - What does this mean?
 
Warranty
Full Manufacturer Warranty - What does this mean?
 
Related Items

Here is a list of our other switches that are available:


Cisco Catalyst WS-X4148-RJ45V line card

Used Pull - $199.00
 

Cisco GLC-SX-MM Fibre / Fiber Optic multi-mode SFP GBIC

New Pull - $199.95
 
 

Cisco WS-G5484 Fibre / Fiber Optic multi-mode GBIC

New Pull - $199.95
 

Cisco WS-G5483 1000Base-TX Copper Gigabit Ethernet GBIC

New Pull - $199.95
 
 

Cisco Catalyst WS-X4306-GB GBIC line card

Used Pull - $1,495.00
 

Cisco HSSI Cable HD50M-HD50M CAB-HSI1 - Brand New

Brand New - $99.95