Home
Products
Specials
View Cart
Support
Contact Us
My Account
 
New Low International Shipping Rates     Free Shipping on Web Orders Over $19!
 
       
       Products > Networking > Switches > Line Cards > 
Login to DiscounTechnology's Web Site Logout of DiscounTechnology's Web Site Register at DiscounTechnology's Web Site Contact DiscounTechnology
       
 
     
  Quick Links  
   
   
     
     
 
View Cart
 
   
 
Your Cart is Empty
View Cart
 
     
 
Advanced Search
 
Storage
Cables & Adapters
Networking
Routers
Switches
Memory
Wireless
Juniper / Netscreen Firewalls
Load Balancers
Computers
Audio & Video
Monitors
Gadgets & Executive Toys
Testing

Cisco WS-G5484 Fibre / Fiber Optic multi-mode GBIC

Item Number: CIS-WS-G5484-NP-OE
Manufacturer's Part Number: WS-G5484
Contact us about WS-G5484Get help regarding WS-G5484
 
Cisco WS-G5484 1000Base-SX Fibre / Fiber Optic multi-mode GBIC - New Pull
 
WS-G5484 SCSI Hard Drive Photo

WS-G5484 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoWS-G5484 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoWS-G5484 SCSI Hard Drive PhotoWS-G5484 SCSI Hard Drive Photo
     
 
Price: $199.95
Condition: New Pull - What does this mean?
Warranty: 1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
 
     
 
WS-G5484 SCSI Hard Drive Description  [Error processing dynamic tag getCurrentAttribute

			('item','custitemmanufacturer_pn') : Unknown method getCurrentAttribute

			()] SCSI Hard Drive Specifications  WS-G5484 SCSI Hard Drive Condition  WS-G5484 SCSI Hard Drive Warranty  [Error processing dynamic tag getCurrentAttribute

			('item','custitemmanufacturer_pn') : Unknown method getCurrentAttribute

			()] SCSI Hard Drive Photographs
 
Detailed Description
Cisco WS-G5484 1000Base-SX Active Fibre / Fiber Optic multimode GBIC - New Pull
 
Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.
Cisco Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX) GBIC - 1 x 1000Base-SX x LAN - GBIC


Compatibility

 
Specifications
 Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.
Cisco Short wavelength (1000BASE-SX) GBIC - 1 x 1000Base-SX x LAN - GBIC
Click here to view the manufacturers item description/brochure
 
Condition
New Pull - What does this mean?
 
Warranty
1 Year - Reseller - What does this mean?
 
Related Items


Cisco WS-C4006-S3-RF Catalyst Managed Modular Switch

Factory Refurbished - $9,995.00
 

Cisco WS-C2950G-24-EI Catalyst Switch

Brand New - $1,899.00
 
 

Cisco WS-C3548-XL-EN Catalyst Switch

Used Pull - $995.00
 

Cisco WS-C2924-XL-EN Catalyst Switch

Used Pull - $595.00
 
 

Cisco WS-C3524-XL-EN Catalyst Switch

Used Pull - $895.00
 

Cisco Catalyst WS-X4148-RJ45V line card

Used Pull - $199.00